WATCH: Unsung heroes honoured in Best of Northumberland Awards

Unsung heroes who do amazing things have been honoured for their bravery, courage, determination and strength in the Best of Northumberland Awards 2014.

Organised by Northeast Press, publishers of the Northumberland Gazette, Morpeth Herald and News Post Leader, alongside Tweeddale Press’s Berwick Advertiser, the awards are a special opportunity to celebrate excellence in our communities and reward groups and individuals in the county that go above and beyond the call of duty.

Best of Northumberland awards 2014 at Alnwick Garden'All the winners

Best of Northumberland awards 2014 at Alnwick Garden'All the winners

Awards were given out in 11 different categories, including two for children, at a special presentation evening at Alnwick Garden last week.

See the slideshow above for pictures and the stories below to find out more about each of the winners and those shortlisted for the awards.

ROLE MODEL

Winner – Emma Collingwood, Ashington

Shortlisted – Gordon Webster, Warkworth and George Murray, Wooler

See Emma’s story here

SAFER COMMUNITY

Winner– Silx Teen Bar Youth Project, Blyth

Shortlisted – Northumberland National Park Mountain Rescue Team and The Stephen Carey Fund.

Read about Silx Teen Bar Project’s winning nomination

COMMUNITY GROUP

Winner – Rothbury WI

Shortlisted – Seaton Delaval Arts Centre, Bedlington in Bloom and Cramlington Voluntary Youth Project.

Find out about Rothbury WI’s winning entry

COMMUNITY CHAMPION

Winner – George Murray, Wooler

Shortlisted – Louise Wood, Norham and Brenda Main, Linton Colliery.

See George’s winning story

GREEN CHAMPION

Winner – Wooler First School

Shortlisted – The Wild Sheep Company, Alnwick and Eleanor Phillips, Longhoughton.

Find out what made Wooler First School the winners

FUND-RAISER OF THE YEAR

Winner – Becca Allan, Alnwick

Shortlisted – Shirley Sanderson, Bedlington and Hedley Heron, Rothbury.

Read about Becca’s fund-raising efforts

GOOD NEIGHBOUR

Winner – Mark Jones, Ashington

Shortlisted – The Aid for Aidan Team and Celia Darling, Seahouses.

Read about Mark’s life-saving story

CHILDREN OF COURAGE

Winners – Summer Carss, Shilbottle, Aidan Jackowiak Smith, Shilbottle and Harry Wintrip, Amble.

Find out about our Children of Courage

CHILD OF ACHIEVEMENT

Winner – Kaitlyn Soden, Ellington

Shortlisted – Kiera Sheba, Cramlington and Adam Carnaffin, Hadston

See Kiera’s achievements here

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT

Winners – Harry Thompson, Cornhill and Frederick Mackenzie, Wansbeck

Shortlisted – Sam Courty

Find out why Harry and Fred topped the bill

JUDGES SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

Winner – Aid for Aidan

Read why judges created a special award for the Aid for Aidan team