Blyth Town bowled over by Ashington Colliers in the cup

0
Have your say

BLYTH Town threw everything at Ashington Colliers in an effort to secure bragging rights over their local rivals in their Northumberland FA Senior Benevolent Bowl quarter-final clash.

Despite the Colliers’ goal taking a battering throughout the game, it was Ashington who moved into the last four, thanks to an early goal from Mark Pattie.

Seaton Delaval Amateurs needed a penalty shoot-out to see off first division Newcastle University in their game.

The match ended 2-2 with goals from Michael Robinson and Craig Johnson cancelling out George Coyle’s and John Addy’s for the Students.

Keeper Dave Herrington saved two spot-kicks in the shoot-out to help Delaval to a 3-0 win.

Percy Main Amateurs join Delaval and Colliers in the semi-finals after Tony Browell’s 76th minute header proved a knockout blow for Ponteland United.

Last season’s Bowl winners Alnwick Town look likely to be adding to their haul of eight Northern Alliance championships after a Tom Vickers double helped them see off Carlisle City 3-2 to move four points clear at the top of the premier league.

Cramlington Town stay rooted to the bottom after losing 3-0 in a ‘relegation six-pointer’ against Gateshead Rutherford, with goals from Isaac Mitchell, Craig Horsfall and Eddie Keenan – his first for the club – earning Gateshead the points.

Morpeth Sporting Club moved further away from the relegation zone in division one with a resounding comeback against Newcastle East End.

Trailing 1-0 at half-time, Morpeth struck back as Scott Bowman hit four, Jonathon Harland two and Graeme Carter got in on the act as they ran out 7-2 victors.

Hebburn Reyrolle moved six points clear at the top after a 2-1 win over Amble United, with Alan Pegram netting the 74th minute winner after Shannon Forth’s opener was cancelled out by United’s Lee Harker.

Bottom side Forest Hall progressed into the semi-finals of the Northumberland FA Minor Cup as they beat fellow first division strugglers Stobswood Welfare 3-1 after extra time.

Blyth Isabella caused a cup shock by knocking out division two leaders Newcastle Chemfica Independent with a fine 4-2 victory, to leave their opponents red-faced.

Unfortunately, Bedlington Terrier Reserves were unable to join them as they were beaten 3-1 by Gosforth Bohemians.

Fixtures

Saturday, February 12 (2.30pm unless stated)

Kicks Leisure George Dobbins League Cup, Fourth Round (2pm): Ashington Colliers v Wark.

Pin Point Recruitment Charity Cup, Second Round (2pm): Gosforth Bohemians vSwalwell; Northbank v South Shields Utd.

Premier Division: Carlisle City v Ponteland Utd; Harraby CC v Percy Main Ams; Murton v Alnwick Town; Seaton Delaval Ams v Killingworth Sporting; Shankhouse v Cramlington Town; Stocksfield v Gateshead Rutherford.

Division One: Forest Hall v Newcastle University; Heddon v Cullercoats; Morpeth Sporting Club v North Shields Athletic; Peterlee Town v Berwick United Ultras; Stobswood Welfare v Amble United; Wallington v Newcastle East End.

Division Two: Cramlington United v Whitley Bay Town; Cullercoats CP v Newcastle BT; Hexham v Wallsend Town; Newcastle Chemfica Ind v Tynemouth Utd; Red House Farm v Simonside SC; Wallsend Boys Club v Willington Quay Saints; Wideopen v Seaton Burn.

NFA Minor Cup, Fifth Round (1.30pm); Whitley Bay A v Blyth Spartans A.

NFA Senior Benevolent Bowl, Second Round: Heaton Stannington v Walker Central.

DFA Trophy Semi-Final: Hebburn Reyrolle v Coundon and Leaholm Youth.