Colliers are twice pulled back by Percy Main

0
Have your say

ASHINGTON Colliers earned a 2-2 draw at Percy Main on Saturday in the Northern Alliance premier division.

David Brown gave the Colliers an early lead when he scored from a free kick after only four minutes.

The visitors enjoyed the lions share of the early possession and looked to double their lead as Gregg Martin nodded Patrice Butters’s cross just past the post while Carl Sayers and Brown both had efforts which were not too far away from the target.

Main levelled just before the break but Ashington responded and regained the lead on 63 minutes in a move down the left as neat interchange play by Simon Cunnningham and Butters saw the former fire low into the net from the edge of the area.

But ten minutes later the home side once again levelled the scores, this time from the penalty spot.

Elsewhere, Cramlington Town beat visitors Wark 2-1 while Shankhouse, Blyth Town and Seaton Delaval Amateurs all lost on their travels. Shankhouse went down 3-1 at Heaton Stannington, Blyth 5-2 to Stocksfield and Delaval 3-1 at Walker Central.

In division two Cramlington United lost out at home to Wideopen by the odd goal in five.

Fixtures

Wednesday, April 27 (6.15pm unless stated)

Premier Division: Ashington Colliers v Wark (7pm); Cramlington Town v Heaton Stannington; Gateshead Rutherford v Stocksfield; Killingworth Sp v Blyth Town; Percy Main Ams v Shankhouse; Ponteland Utd v Harraby CC; Seaton Delaval Ams v Alnwick.

Division One: Amble Utd v Newcastle University; Cullercoats v Berwick Utd Ultras; Forest Hall v Whitley Bay A; Gosforth Bohemians v North Shields Ath; Morpeth Sports v Stobswood Welfare; South Shields Utd v Hebburn Reyrolle; Wallington v Newcastle East End.

Division Two: Newcastle Chem Ind v Cramlington Utd; Hexham v Simonside SC; Red House Farm v Wallsend Town; Seaton Burn v Swalwell; Wallsend Boys Club v Northbank; Wideopen v Tynemouth Utd.

Saturday, April 30 (2.30pm)

Premier Division: Blyth Town v Carlisle City; Cramlington Town v Murton; Heaton Stannington v Harraby CC; Percy Main Ams v Wark; Ponteland Utd v Ashington Colliers; Shankhouse v Killingworth Sp; Seaton Delaval Ams v Stocksfield; Walker Central v Alnwick Town.

Division One: Forest Hall v Hebburn Reyrolle; Gosforth Bohemian v Cullercoats; Morpeth Sports v Newcastle University; North Shields Ath v Berwick Utd Ultras; Peterlee Town v South Shields Utd; Wallington v Stobswood Welfare;

Whiltey Bay A v Amble Utd.

DivisionTwo: Northbank v Willington QS; Seaton Burn v Newcastle Chemfica Ind; Swalwell v Red House Farm; Wallsend Town v Tynemouth Utd; Whitley Bay Town v Hexham; Wideopen v Simonside SC.

Monday, May 2 (11am)

Premier Division: Alnwick Town v Seaton Delaval Ams; Gateshead Rutherford v Walker Central

Pin Point Recruitment Combination Cup Final: Hebburn Reyrolle v Newcastle University (at Percy Main Ams FC, Purvis Park, Percy Main).