Frost hits Alliance with cancellations

A HEAVY overnight frost played havoc with the Northern Alliance programme, leaving a number of pitches unplayable.

Amble United were knocked out of the Kicks Leisure George Dobbins League Cup third round as they went down 3-2 at home to Percy Main Amateurs.

Ross Gair and Josh Hay netted for United but goals from Pierre-Luc Coiffait, Tony Browell and Steven Shadforth saw the premier division outfit through.

Simon Cunningham shot Ashington Colliers ahead in the 60th minute and Michael Hogg added two more in the 65th and 78th minute as they beat division one Newcastle University 3-1 in the same competition.

The all-premier division clash between Shankhouse and Walker Central was a fairly even affair, with Central netting two late goals to take it 3-1.

Grant Kershaw hit a 13th minute opener for Central but Shankhouse hit back through Michael Bell.

Central’s Nabby Benny scored a decisive second in the 76th minute and Paul Chapman sealed the victory in the 89th minute to put Central in the hat for the fourth round draw.

Only one game went ahead in the premier division, with Killingworth Sporting beating Cramlington Town 4-0.

Anthony Grahamslaw fired in two penalties, in the third and 50th minutes, while Simon Patterson made it three in midway through the second half and Craig Hartley added number four with ten minutes to go.

Leaders Alnwick Town’s fixture at Murton was postponed, as was the top four clash between Ponteland United and Heaton Stannington and Wark’s game with Seaton Delaval.

Gateshead Rutherford v Harraby CC, Carlisle City v Blyth Town and Stocksfield’s Pin Point Recruitment Charity Cup second round game with second division Cullercoats Custom Planet were all further victims of the weather.

It was the same story in division one. The matches at Cullercoats and Heddon, where they faced Peterlee Town and Wallington respectively, were off, as was South Shields United’s ill-fated Durham FA Minor Cup clash against Sunderland Thorney Close Inn and Whitley Bay A’s visit to second division Tynemouth United.

The Pin Point Recruitment Charity Cup second round games featuring Forest Hall and Simonside SC and Gosforth Bohemians and Swalwell were also postponed.

But Stobswood Welfare striker Adam Shanks will be pleased that their game got the go-ahead as he scored four in a 7-0 drubbing of Morpeth Social Club.

Chris Glass, Dave King and Kevin Bell joined Shanks on the scoresheet as Welfare moved to within a point of Morpeth, though they remain second bottom of the table.

Newcastle East End were also high-scorers with a 6-0 demolition of North Shields Athletic.

Craig Pleasant hit two in the romp with Sean Graham, Wes Richardson, Lee Stephenson and Richy Hoggins all getting in on the act, while leaders Hebburn Reyrolle continued their unbeaten run as they drew 2-2 with Berwick United Ultras.

Newcastle Chemfica Independent’s 4-2 win over Wallsend Town put them top of the table.

Steve McLoughlin scored twice and he was joined on the scoresheet by Martin Dixon and Phillip Bone.

Dekka Graham and an unfortunate Paul Brown own goal were Wallsend’s scorers.

Basement side Newcastle BTs were beaten 2-1 at Whitley Bay Town where Jed Findlay struck twice.

Goals in each half from Chris Baker and Dave Hewitt sealed a 2-0 win for Seaton Burn at Cramlington United while Andrew McBeth, Glen Gallon and Noel Clynch were on target for Willington Quay Saints in a 5-3 home reverse to Red House Farm.

The Hexham v Wallsend Boys Club and Wideopen & District v Northbank games were both off.

Fixtures

Saturday, February 5 (2.30pm unless stated)

Premier Division: Carlisle City v Alnwick Town; Gateshead Rutherford v Cramlington Town; Killingworth Sporting v Harraby CC; Shankhouse v Stocksfield; Wark v Murton.

Division One: Amble United v Hebburn Reyrolle; Cullercoats v Peterlee Town; Morpeth Sports v Newcastle East End; North Shields Athletic v Heddon; Wallington v Berwick Utd Ultras.

Division Two: Cullercoats CP v Red House Farm; Newcastle BT v Wallsend Town; Northbank v Cramlington United; Seaton Burn v Whitley Bay Town; Simonside SC v Swalwell; Wallsend Boys Club v Wideopen; Willington Quay Saints v Hexham.

NFA Senior Benevolent Bowl Quarter-Finals (1.30pm): Blyth Town v Ashington Colliers; Heaton Stannington v Walker Central; Percy Main Ams v Ponteland Utd; Seaton Delaval Ams v Newcastle University

NFA Minor Cup Round Four: Tynemouth United v Whitley Bay A.

NFA Minor Cup Round Five: Blyth Isabella FC v Newcastle Chemfica Ind; Forest Hall v Stobswood Welfare; Gosforth Bohemian v Bedlington Terrier Resereves.

DFA Minor Cup Round Two: South Shields Utd v Sunderland Thorney Close Inn.