Northern Football Alliance round-up, Saturday, March 14

Northern Football Alliance round-up.
Northern Football Alliance round-up.
0
Have your say

Shilbottle smashed in 11 goals against West Allotment Celtic in what was unsurprisingly the day’s highest-scoring game.

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Ian Lee shot leaders Blyth Town ahead at Killingworth Station but they were pegged back by a Scott Bamborough penalty while second-placed Carlisle City hit six against Seaton Delaval.

Rob McCartney, Jamie Heath, Chris Major and Keiran Blair all fired in, with Marc Shiel netting a double – one coming from the spot.

Wallington led twice at Rutherford thanks to an own goal and a Ben Fenwick effort but they shared the spoils as the hosts had Liam Smith and Andy Hall on target.

Rees Farndell’s opener for Red House Farm was cancelled out by Walker Central’s Anthony Studholme and goals from Ryan Davenport and Robbie Frame gave Whickham SC victory over North Shields Athletic, who had Craig Boyle on the scoresheet.

Connor Johnson struck twice and Chris Bell added the other in Whitley Bay A’s win over Northbank and Ashington Colliers grabbed a stoppage time winner at Shankhouse through Adam Ryder.

Nike First Division

Joe Betts and Dan Sneap fired in for leaders Percy Main in the first half of their win over Ponteland United, while second-placed AFC Newbiggin lost ground as they were held to a goalless draw at Cullercoats.

Goals from Matthew Middleton and Jordan Watson gave New Fordley a surprise win at Wallsend Boys Club, who netted through Steve McCabe, while in-form Newcastle Uni were brought crashing back down to earth at Blyth Isabella, where Darren Walker, Andrew Howe, Daniel Carr and Che Aisbitt all crashed in. Joe Laver struck twice in reply.

Danny MacDonald bagged a brace and Victor Jefferson got the other for Cramlington Town in their win at Bedlington Terriers Reserves. Ryan Cockburn grabbed a consolation.

Wooler’s Kyle Jefferson and Connor Cowens hit the net as the basement side took a handy point against Bohemians, whose scorers whre Karim Benfaied and Andy Dalton.

Bay Plastics Second Division

James Fenwick hit a double for leaders Gateshead Leam Rangers in their victory over Whitburn Athletic.

David Lucas got the other, with Glenn Fyvie replying.

Shilbottle CW consolidated second spot with an 11-goal barrage against West Allotment Celtic A. Josh Hay netted four, Liam Brooks got a hat-trick, Brad McClelland two and the rout was completed with goals from Phil Grey and Matty Graham. Ben Jackson notched the consolation.

Newcastle Benfield Reserves were also on the goal trail with eight against Grainger Park. Phil Watson netted four times with Aaron McEwan, Adam Cole, Michael Begbie and Shaun Clennell all chipping in.

Martin Kelly shot Cramlington United ahead at Willington Quay Saints in the 10thminute and a late double from Niall Younger sealed the points for the visitors and second half strikes from Aldair Batista and Dan Coyle gave Seaton Burn the points at Swalwell.

Jonny Storey, Michael Hedley, Paolo Black and Nigel Morris beat the keeper for Lindisfarne Custom Planet as they saw off Forest Hall, whose scorer was Ryan Whitfield, while a Ryan Taylor double and a Michael Kirkup effort saw Alnwick Town Reserves edge out Wideopen, who netted through Stephen Dodd and Gavin Dick.

RESULTS

Newcastle Building Society Premier Division

Carlisle City 6 Seaton Delaval Amateurs 0; Gateshead Rutherford 2 Wallington 2; Killingworth Station 1 Blyth Town 1; Red House Farm 1 Walker Central 1; Shankhouse 0 Ashington Colliers 1; Whickham Sporting Club 2 North Shields Athletic 1; Whitley Bay A 3 Northbank Carlisle 0.

Nike Division One

Bedlington Terriers Reserves 1 Cramlington Town 3; Blyth Isabella 4 Newcastle University 2; Cullercoats 0 AFC Newbiggin 0; Hexham P Birtley St. Josephs FC P; Percy Main Amateurs 2 Ponteland United 0; Wallsend Boys Club 1 New Fordley 2; Wooler 2 Gosforth Bohemians 2.

Bay Plastics Division Two

Alnwick Town Reserves 3 Wideopen And District 2; Gateshead Leam Rangers 3 Whitburn Athletic 1; Lindisfarne Custom Planet 4 Forest Hall 1; Longbenton P High Howdon Social Club P; Newcastle Benfield Reserves 8 Grainger Park Boys Club 2; Shilbottle C W 11 (Eleven) West Allotment Celtic A 1; Swalwell 0 Seaton Burn 2; Willington Quay Saints 0 Cramlington United 3.