Northumberland county bowlers secure national finals places

Crown Green Bowling.
Crown Green Bowling.
0
Have your say

Northumberland County Bowling Association (three-a-side) held their annual outdoor county finals at the weekend.

The competition winners will now represent the county in the National Championships at Skegness between Tuesday, August 23, and Saturday, August 27, with the exception of the under and over 25 pairs and 4b Champion cf Champions.

Results - Marie Denny (2b mixed rinks): Mrs Karen Weites, Paul Freeman and Joe Howe (HP) beat Mrs Joyce Seymour, Ronnie Scott and Alan Seymour (HP) 21-8.

Dixon Cup (2b rinks): Tom Symons, Liam Hann and Scott Derbyshire (ND&N) beat Ralph Aspey, Les Woollett and Fred Charlton (L&E) 21-15.

Tommy Nicholson (4b Champion of Champions): Tony Fairfax (L&E) beat Bob Barron (ASH) 21-14.

George Redpath (2b U&O25 pairs): Stephen Robson and Aaron Robson (ND&N) beat Dean Robson and Daniel James (ND&N) 19-9.

RJ Hewitt (2b Champion of Champions): Christian Lowes (BURR) beat George Richardson (HP) 21-17.

Jimmy Donaldson (2b O65 mixed pairs): Mrs Ann Lennie and Herbie Blacklock (BURR) beat Mrs Heather Smith and Tom Smith (GEM) 18-14.

Russell Cup (U25 pairs): Christian Lowes and Daniel James (ND&N) beat Liam Hann and Aaron Robson (ND&N) 18-17.

Jackson Cup (2b pairs): Paul Freeman and Joe Howe (HP) beat Michael Hubbard and Andrew Kirkup (SB) 22-6.

JP Cairns (3b rinks): Ryan Warnes-Hall, Ricky Humes and Graeme Robinson (ND&N) beat Ronnie Scott, Peter Nicholson and George Richardson (HP) 16-15.

Chronicle Cup (2b secretaries): Tom Smith (GEM) beat Barry Main (LIN) 21-16.

Seaton Burn Shield (2b 065 pairs): John Dobinson and Joe Jordan (HP) beat Russell Bell and Norman Smith (C&C) 24-13.

J Young (2b U25 singles): Liam Hann (ND&N) beat Christian Lowes (BURR) 21-12.

Leazes Cup (2b mixed pairs): Mrs Karen Weites and Joe Howe (HP) beat Mrs Margaret Aspey and Ralph Aspey (L&E) 23-8.

M Cairns (2b singles): Christian Lowes (BURR) beat Joe Howe (HP) 21-11.

Roland Blaylock (4b singles): Dean Robson (ND&N) beat Paul Freeman (HP) 21-17.

WE Harding (2b O65 singles): Ralph Aspey (L&E) beat Tom Smith (GEM) 21-8.