Terriers Reserves shock Sporting Club in the cup

0
Have your say

IN the Northumberland FA Minor Cup, Northern Alliance side Morpeth Sporting Club were left red-faced as they were held 2-2 at North Northumberland League Bedlington Terriers Reserves before crashing out 4-3 on penalties.

Alnwick Town are through to the Kicks Leisure Cup Final after beating Blyth Town 3-2.

Dale Kennedy gave Alnwick an early lead but Jeffrey Fuller equalised soon after.

Neil Catlow made it 2-1 but Blyth levelled through Craig Hopwood before Tom Vickers struck the winner late on from the penalty spot.

Town will meet Seaton Delaval Amateurs in the final after they edged Percy Main Amateurs in a penalty shoot-out.

Michael Fenwick put Delaval in front but Graham Smith levelled. With neither side able to produce a winner, Delaval won a thrilling spot-kick finale 4-3.

Last season’s Pin Point Recruitment Combination Cup runners-up Hebburn Reyrolle knocked Amble United out with a 2-1 win.

Channon North and Ray Oshin scored either side of half-time, and despite all Amble’s late pressure they could not force the issue and Lee Harker’s late goal was no more than a consolation.

Newcastle University beat Forest Hall 3-0 as Andrew Hartley struck twice for the students and Daniel Clements added the third after the break.

In the premier division Ponteland United trail Alnwick Town by just a point at the top of the table after beating Shankhouse 2-0 in a close encounter.

Andrew Davison broke the deadlock in the 68th minute and Harry Tulip sealed the victory in the 87th minute.

Marc Pattie hit two as Ashington Colliers won 3-0 at Stocksfield. Michael Hogg also scored but was then sent off.

In division one Newcastle East End suffered a heavy 7-2 home defeat at the hands of Cullercoats.

Graeme Allen, Craig Deighton and David Fairless all hit two apiece while sub Steven Hart added the other. Lee Halpin and Derek Lowson scored for East End.

The goals were flying in in division two.

Tynemouth United went joint top after a 6-2 drubbing of Willington Quay Saints.

Simonside SC thrashed Cullercoats CP 7-0.

Red House Farm thumped bottom side Newcastle BT 7-0. Rob Nolan netted a hat-trick while his team-mate Liam Brown got two.

Paul Fiddler, Scott Thompson and Andrew Rogerson scored for Northbank as they beat Whitley Bay Town 3-0.

Fixtures

Saturday, January 29 (2pm unless stated)

Kicks Leisure George Dobbins League Cup, Third Round (1.30pm): Amble United v Percy Main Amateurs; Ashington Colliers v Newcastle University; Shankhouse v Walker Central.

Pin Point Recruitment Charity Cup, Second Round (1.30pm): Forest Hall v Simonside SC; Gosforth Bohemian v Swalwell; Stocksfield v Cullercoats Custom Planet.

Premier Division: Carlisle City v Blyth Town; Cramlington Town v Killingworth Sporting; Gateshead Rutherford vHarraby CC; Murton v Alnwick Town; Ponteland Utd v Heaton Stannington; Wark v Seaton Delaval Amateurs.

Division One: Cullercoats v Peterlee Town; Hebburn Reyrolle v Berwick United Ultras; Heddon v Wallington; Newcastle East End v North Shields Athletic; Stobswood Welfare v Morpeth Sports Club.

Division Two: Cramlington United v Seaton Burn; Hexham v Wallsend Boys Club; Newcastle Chemfica Ind v Wallsend Town; Whitley Bay Town v Newcastle BT; Wideopen v Northbank; Willington Quay Saints v Red House Farm.

Northumberland FA Minor Cup, Fourth Round (1.30pm): Tynemouth United v Whitley Bay A.

Durham FA Minor Cup, Second Round (1.30pm): South Shields United v Sunderland Thorney Close Inn.