A guide to where to go for worship this Easter time
ACKLINGTON
St John the Divine C of E: Good Friday: Good Friday Worship, noon. Easter Day: Sung Eucharist, 10.45am.
ALNMOUTH
Good Friday: Walk of Witness, from the Friary, 10am.
St John the Baptist C of E: Easter Day: Easter Communion, 9.15am.
ALNWICK
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlnwick House Church: Good Friday: Easter Service, 11am. Easter Day: Easter Praise, 11am.
St Michael’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of the Last Supper with Foot Washing and Stripping of the Altar, 7.30pm, then Silent Watch until 10pm. Good Friday: The Liturgy of the Day, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Ceremonies and Renewal of Baptismal Vows, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Parish Eucharist, 9.30am; Evensong, 6pm.
St Paul’s RC: Maundy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7pm. Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter, 7pm.
ALWINTON
St John the Baptist C of E: Holy Saturday: Holy Communion, 10.15am.
AMBLE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGood Friday: Coquet Churches Together Service of Witness. Assemble at St Cuthbert’s at 10.30am and walk to the Town Square for the service which will start at 10.45am. Hot cross buns and hot drinks will be served at Trinity Methodist following the service.
Sacred Heart and St Cuthbert RC: Maundy Thursday: Mass, 7pm. Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 11am; Communion of the Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil, 8pm. Easter Day: Easter Mass, 9.30am.
St Cuthbert’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 7pm. Good Friday: Penitential Service followed by procession to the Town Square, 10am; An Hour’s Meditation at the Cross, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Sunset Service of the Light and Lighting of the Easter Fire, 8pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Holy Communion for Easter Day, 9.30am.
BAMBURGH
St Aidan’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist, 7.30pm. Good Friday: The Liturgy of the Day, 2pm. Easter Day: Holy Eucharist, 11am.
BEADNELL
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt Ebba C of E: Good Friday: Worship by the Cross, 3.30pm. Easter Sunday: Family Communion, followed by Easter Egg Hunt, 9am.
CHATTON
Holy Cross C of E: Good Friday: 2pm. Easter Day: 9.30am.
CRASTER
St Peter the Fisherman C of E: Easter Day: Sung Eucharist (1662), 8.45am.
EGLINGHAM
St Maurice’s C of E: Easter Day: 9.30am.
ELLINGHAM
St Maurice’s C of E: Good Friday: Good Friday Service, 10am. Easter Day: Easter Day Eucharist, 9.30am.
EMBLETON
Holy Trinity C of E: Easter Day: Sung Eucharist, 10am.
FELTON
Easter Day: Ecumenical Dawn Service on the bridge, Felton, 6.45am.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt Michael and All Angels C of E: Maundy Thursday: Passover meal in the village hall, 7.30pm. Good Friday: Service of Reflection, 6.15pm. Easter Saturday: Easter Vigil, 8pm. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 8am; Family Holy Communion, 10.45am.
HAUXLEY
Hauxley Chapel: Easter Day: Easter Service, 4pm.
HEPPLE
Christ Church C of E: Holy Saturday: Holy Communion, 9am.
HOLYSTONE
St Mary’s C of E. Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm.
HOWICK
St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day: Easter Communion, 11.15am.
INGRAM
St Michael and All Angels C of E: Easter Day: 11.30am.
LESBURY
St Mary the Virgin C of E: Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 10am.
LONGFRAMLINGON
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGood Friday: Ecumenical Walk of Witness gathering at Longframlington United Reformed Church for coffee and hot cross buns then, 10.30am, processing to centre of village for brief service.
St Mary the Virgin C of E: Good Friday: Service of Reflection, 11am. Easter Day: Holy Communion, 9.20am.
LONGHOUGHTON
St Peter and St Paul C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion with Foot Washing and Stripping of the Altar, 7.30pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Eve Vigil Service of Light and First Easter Communion, 7.30pm. Easter Day: Easter Communion, 9.15am.
NEWTON
Mission Church: Easter Day: Sung Eucharist, 10.30am.
NORTH SUNDERLAND
St Paul’s C of E: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist of The Last Supper, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Worship by the Cross, 6.30pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil and Welcome the Light, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Family Communion, followed by Easter Egg Hunt, 10.30am.
OLD BEWICK
Holy Trinity C of E: Good Friday: 2pm.
ROCK
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt Philip and St James C of E: Easter Day: Holy Communion, 10am.
ROTHBURY
Good Friday: Walk of Witness, from car park at St Agnes RC, 11am, and ending at the United Reformed Church with coffee and hot cross buns.
All Saints C of E: Maundy Thursday: Holy Communion, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Good Friday Liturgy, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Holy Communion, 10.15am; Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.
Rothbury URC: Easter Day: Easter Service, 10.15am.
SEAHOUSES
Good Friday: Farne Churches Together Procession of Witness through Seahouses. Meet at St Paul’s Church, North Sunderland, noon.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt Aidan’s RC: Maundy Thursday: Mass of the Last Supper, 6.30pm. Good Friday: Liturgy of the Passion, 3pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Liturgy and Mass, 6.30pm. Easter Day: Mass of Easter, 9am and 11am.
Seahouses Methodist Church: Good Friday: Good Friday Service, 10.30am. Easter Day, Sunrise Service on Seahouses Pier, 6.45am; Easter Service with Communion, 10.45am; Easter Worship, 6pm.
SOUTH CHARLTON
St James C of E: Holy Saturday: 6pm.
WARKWORTH
St Lawrence C of E. Maundy Thursday: Sung Eucharist with the Stripping of the Altar, 7pm. Good Friday: Messy Church for children, 10am; Good Friday worship, 2pm. Holy Saturday: Easter Ceremonies, Lighting of the New Easter Candle, 7pm. Easter Day: Sung Eucharist, 9am.
WIDDRINGTON STATION
St Joseph’s RC. Maundy Thursday: Mass, 5pm. Good Friday: Communion of the Passion, 1.45pm.
WOOLER
St Mary’s C of E: Easter Day: 10am.