Cricketers back at the crease

League cricket returns this weekend and for players around the region it will be their competitive games in quite a while.

Monday, 12th April 2021, 9:47 am
Sound of leather on willow as cricket returns this weekend.

Ashington Cricket Club’s season gets under way on Saturday (April 17) – albeit behind closed doors – but first eleven skipper Sean McCafferty has opted to use an old and well used phrase ahead of his sides division one curtain raiser in the North East Premier League against Crook at Langwell Crescent.

When they joined the NEPL from the Northumberland & Tyneside Senior League two seasons ago, the aim of the Mighty Acorns was to seek promotion to the Premier Division and whilst the ultimate target remains unchanged, McCafferty is not prepared to put his outfit under any added pressure: “It’s an old cliché but we will just take one game at a time and see how we progress,” he said,

“It has been difficult not being able to have a pre season as such and teams are going to be finding their way into things and not be as far ahead as they would like to be heading into the first game."

Meanwhile Ashington 2nds skipper Josh Robinson admitted his side could not have faced a tougher start that the visit to South Northumberland at Gosforth on Saturday:

“They (South Northumberland) are one of the teams who are established in the NEPL so it’ll be tough start - but we will be looking to hold our own,” he said.

Fixtures for local sides in the NTCL are:

The NTCL fixtures for Saturday are:

Div 1 - Morpeth 1sts v Stocksfield 1sts.

Div 2 - Backworth 1sts v Bedlington 1sts; Tillside 1sts v Blagdon Park 1sts.

Div 3 - Ashington RCC 1sts v Stobswood 1sts; Allendale v 1sts v Blyth 1sts; Cramlington 1sts v GEM’s 1sts.

Div 4 - Newcastle City 2nds v Bomarsund 2nds; Whickham 2nds v Kirkley 1sts.

Div 5 (North) - Bedlington 2nds v Howick; Monkseaton 1sts v Alnwick 2nds; Rock v Ashington RCC 2nds; Blagdon Park 2nds v Tillside 2nds; Warenford. Cramlington 2nds; Ulg(am 1sts v Morpeth 2nds.

Div 6 (North) - Bomarsund 2nds. Berwick 2nds; Blyth 2nds v Wooler; Stobswood 2nds v Ulgham 2nds.